FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
BREVARD COLLEGE SPORTS INFORMATION
Wednesday, January 22, 2014

GRUBER NAMED DON HANSEN ALL-AMERICA HONORABLE MENTION

PITTSBURG, Kan.- Brevard College junior linebacker Michael Gruber has been named a 2013 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-America Honorable Mention.

The Walterboro, South Carolina native set a Brevard College single-season record with 124 total tackles in 2013. The junior recorded a season-high 16 tackles at Carson-Newman on September 28th, and grabbed two interceptions on the year.

Gruber was also selected to the 2013 Don Hansen Football Gazette NCAA Division II All-Super Region Two Football Team earlier this month.

The Football Gazette All-America Team carries out the legacy of long-time small college football advocate Don Hansen, who passed away at age 75 on Aug. 29, 2010. Hansen, a native of Brookfield, Ill., started and published Don Hansen’s National Weekly Football Gazette for three decades, selecting NCAA Division II All-America teams for the first time in 1988.

2013 Don Hansen Football Gazette Division II All-America Team
First Team Offense

POS   NAME                     SCHOOL
QB    Dustin Vaughn            West Texas A&M
FB    Isaiah Whitaker          Lenoir-Rhyne
RB    Franklyn Quiteh          Bloomsburg
RB    Tyler Tonderum           SW Minnesota State
WR    Darius Davis             Henderson State
WR    Trevor Harman            Shippensburg
WR    Jeff Janis               Saginaw Valley State
TE    Joe Don Duncan           Dixie State
AP    Rondell White            West Chester
C     Matt Armstrong           Grand Valley State
OG    Cody Carlson             NW Missouri State
OG    Brian Clarke             Bloomsburg
OT    Terrance Harris          West Texas A&M
OT    Tom Olson                Minnesota Duluth
PK    Sergio Castillo          West Texas A&M
 
First Team Defense
POS   NAME                     SCHOOL
DE    Darius Allen             Colorado State-Pueblo
DE    Matt Longacre            NW Missouri State
DG/DT Shonquez Nelson          St. Augustine’s
DG/DT Charlie Tuaau            Texas A&M-Commerce
LB    Nate Dreiling            Pittsburg State
LB    Jake Edmiston            Colorado Mesa
LB    Eric Reimer              NW Missouri State
LB    Tavarius Wilson          North Alabama
CB    Brandon Dixon            NW Missouri State
CB    Darnell Evans            Shaw
S     Justin Bell              Ohio Dominican
S     Jack Moro                St. Cloud State
RS    John Brown               Pittsburg State
P     James McCombie           Slippery Rock
 
Second Team Offense
POS   NAME                     SCHOOL
QB    Kevin Rodgers            Henderson State
FB    Coleman McAurthur        Colorado State-Pueblo
RB    Glen Clinton             Chadron State
RB    Chris Smith              Upper Iowa
WR    Torrence Allen           West Texas A&M
WR    James Long               Virginia Wise
WR    Freddie Martino          North Greenville
TE    Wesley Powell            Tusculum
AP    Marquez Clark            Central Oklahoma
C     Kelton Hays              Henderson State
OG    Andrew Essman            Minnesota State-Mankato
OG    Craig Watts              West Texas A&M
OT    Matt Feiler              Bloomsburg
OT    Cole Manhart             Nebraska-Kearney
PK    Brent Wahle              Ohio Dominican
 
Second Team Defense
POS   NAME                     SCHOOL
DE    Jake Metz                Shippensburg, Pa.
DE    Ethan Westbrooks         West Texas A&M, Calif.
DG/DT Jimmy Long               Lenoir-Rhyne, Va.
DG/DT Brandon Yost             NW Missouri State, Neb.
LB    Leron Furr               Fort Valley State, Ga.
LB    Brandon Harrington       Stonehill, Mass.
LB    Marquis Wadley           Tarleton State
CB    Pierre Desir             Lindenwood
CB    Thomas Wolfe III         Fort Valley State
S     Michael Green            Lenoir-Rhyne
S     Chris Slater             West Texas A&M
P     Scottie Gallardo         Fort Lewis
RS    C.J. Davis               Shepherd
 
Third Team Offense
POS   NAME                     SCHOOL
QB    Bo Cordell               Tusculum
FB    Thomas Tippett           East Stroudsburg
RB    Shakiel Davis            Mars Hill
RB    Jansen Jones             Gannon
WR    John Brown               Pittsburg State
WR    Dmitri Holmes            Mars Hill
WR    John Schademan           Slippery Rock
TE    Ryan Corbin              Southwestern Oklahoma
AP    Morris Henderson         Lincoln (Mo.)
C     Skeeter Sellers          West Alabama
OG    Chris Biondi             New Haven
OG    William Wright           West Georgia
OT    Isaiah Shelton           Shepherd
OT    Alex Taylor              Carson-Newman
PK    Steven Wakefield         Mercyhurst
 
Third Team Defense
POS   NAME                     SCHOOL
DE    Blake Baker              Lenoir-Rhyne
DE    Julian Howsare           Clarion
DE    Larry Webster            Bloomsburg
DG/DT Khalid Pitts             Assumption
DG/DT Lawrence Virgil          Valdosta State
LB    Isaiah Fleming           Cheyney
LB    DJ Gnader                NW Missouri State
LB    Sammy Siasia             Mars Hill
CB    Neiko Conway             Midwestern State
CB    Al-Hajj Shabazz          West Chester
S     Davon Marion             Concord
S     Dewey McDonald           California (Pa.)
P     James Dugan              West Georgia
RS    Nathan Slaughter         West Texas A&M
 
Honorable Mention
ALPHABETICAL, BY SCHOOL — Angelo State: Alex Young, TE; Arkansas-Monticello: Jamie McGee, PK; Calvin Ursin, DG/DT; Ashland: Anthony Taylor, RB; Assumption: Scott Simonson, TE; Bemidji State: Scott Pulkinen, P; Brevard: Michael Gruber, LB; Carson-Newman: Jaycob Coleman, LB; Eien Jacob, CB; Central Missouri: Ronrei Lloyd, WR; Central Oklahoma: Josh Birmingham, AB; Colorado State-Pueblo: Chris Bonner, QB; Roger Pfannenschmid, TE; Concordia-St. Paul: Zach Moore, DE; Emporia State: Ray Ray Davis, WR; Chris Poston, S; Findlay: Daiquone Ford, RB; Glenville State: Darren Elliott, CB; Rahmann Lee, RB; Harding: Romo Westbrook, FB; Henderson State: Keaton Stigger, LB; Indiana (Pa.): Terrell Holloway, S; Indianapolis: Lee Campbell, DG/DT; Chris Massaro, OG; Lake Erie: Anthony Bilal, AP; Lenoir-Rhyne: Tanner Botts, LB; Zach Neumann, PK; Mars Hill: Troy Harris, DE; Mary: Troy Guptil, DE; Grant Singer, LB; Minnesota Duluth: Grant Schonobrich, C; Chris Vandervest, DE; Minnesota State: Scott Brockshus, PK; Nathan Hancock, S; Jon Wolfe, QB; Midwestern State: Keidrick Jackson, RB; Missouri Southern: Chris Barnwell, FB; Missouri Western: Scott Groner, P; Raphael Spencer, RB; Newberry: Jason Livingston, RS; North Alabama: Caleb Massey, S; Gabe Poe, LB; Tyler Sizemore, C; North Carolina-Pembroke: Wes Carter, OT; Luke Charles, QB; Marquell Rozier, OG; Northeastern State: Langston Jones, LB; NW Missouri State: Trevor Adams, QB; Notre Dame (Ohio): Pedro Powell, RB; Ohio Dominican: Jake Brandt, OT; Ouachita Baptist: Etauj Allen, RS; Antwion Patterson, DE; Pittsburg State: Tyler Disney, LB; Cody Holland, OT; Taye Irvin, DG/DT; Jeff Seybold, Jr., RB; Saginaw Valley State: Johnathon Jennings, QB; Brian Johnson, LB; St. Augustine’s: Chaz Robinson, LB; St. Cloud State: Phillip Klaphake, QB; Mitchell Weideman, OT; Seton Hill: Tyler Zimmer, LB; Shaw: Marquise Grizzel, AP; Shepherd: Robert Hayes, DE; Shippensburg: Zach Zulli, QB; Slippery Rock: Nigel Barksdale, QB; SW Minnesota State: Anthony Dean, WR; Kyle Johnson, OT; Tarleton State: Dashaun Phillips, CB; Texas A&M-Commerce: Vernon Johnson, WR; Tusculum: Brian Alexander, LB; Justin Houston, WR; Tuskegee: Reginald Woods, DE; West Alabama: Malcom Butler, CB; West Chester: Trey Farme, OG; Derek Schatz, C; Ronell Williams, LB; West Texas A&M: Taylor McCuller, LB; Western State: Lance Stuht, DG/DT; Winston-Salem State: Carlos Fields, LB; Donnie Owens, DG/DT.